Finland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Sodankyla, Lapland

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Sodankyla, Lapland. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Sodankyla, Lapland with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,1972,608
ShkoderAlbania 2,8421,766
SkikdaAlgeria 3,6102,243
SaltaArgentina 12,6357,851
San AntonioArgentina 14,2018,825
San LuisArgentina 13,5148,398
San RafaelArgentina 13,7318,532
Santa RosaArgentina 13,7548,547
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,8798,003
SarmientoArgentina 14,8279,214
Sydney (airport)Australia 14,9169,269
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 14,9099,264
SalzburgAustria 2,3101,436
SakiAzerbaijan 3,1631,966
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,3812,101
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,2612,026
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,6532,891
SaveBenin 6,8424,252
Santa CruzBolivia 11,8207,345
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,6581,652
SalvadorBrazil 10,3286,418
Santa MariaBrazil 12,6387,853
SantaremBrazil 9,8866,144
SantosBrazil 11,7587,307
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,6227,222
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 10,2066,342
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,6646,005
Sao JoaquimBrazil 12,3447,671
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,5597,804
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,5197,158
Sao LuisBrazil 9,4675,883
Sao MateusBrazil 10,9706,817
São PauloBrazil 11,7257,286
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,5547,180
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,1716,942
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 10,1276,293
SerrinhaBrazil 10,2016,339
Sete LagoasBrazil 11,2176,971
SobralBrazil 9,4305,860
SoureBrazil 9,4545,875
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 10,3546,434
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 13,0098,084
SurubimBrazil 9,6826,016
SadovoBulgaria 2,8081,745
SandanskiBulgaria 2,8781,788
SofiaBulgaria 2,7551,712
SiemreapCambodia 8,0925,028
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,4443,383
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 6,5524,071
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,5473,447
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,4834,029
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,9092,429
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,3323,314
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 6,1673,832
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,1143,800
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 4,6912,915
Scott, SkCanada 6,1953,850
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,0953,166
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,5183,429
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,7593,579
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,8072,987
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,0383,752
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,9843,719
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,0073,733
Smithers, BcCanada 6,2553,887
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,9503,076
Summerside, PeCanada 5,3583,330
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 6,3873,969
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 6,3903,971
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,2333,252
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,1763,217
SalCape Verde 6,6364,124
SantiagoChile 13,7218,526
SewellChile 13,7658,553
ShanghaiChina 7,0284,368
ShantouChina 7,6194,734
ShenyangChina 6,0663,769
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,4795,891
Simon BolivarColombia 9,3245,794
San JoseCosta Rica 9,8486,119
SibenikCroatia 2,7041,680
SplitCroatia 2,7211,691
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,479919
StudsgårdDenmark 1,552964
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,3245,173
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,3745,204
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,3115,165
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,3215,171
SamanaDominican Republic 8,2935,154
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,3955,217
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,3495,188
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,4115,227
San JuanDominican Republic 8,4125,227
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,3455,186
SanchezDominican Republic 8,3055,161
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,3255,173
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,3495,188
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,3955,217
San GabrielEcuador 10,5586,561
SalloumEgypt 3,9862,477
Siwa OasisEgypt 4,2452,638
SohagEgypt 4,5512,828
St. KatrineEgypt 4,3302,691
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,6515,997
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,9619,297
StrasbourgFrance 2,3511,461
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 9,1155,664
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 9,0465,621
SukhumiGeorgia 2,8261,756
SchleswigGermany 1,6871,048
StuttgartGermany 2,2901,423
SamosGreece 3,2992,050
Skiros IslandGreece 3,1611,964
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,5492,205
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,1181,937
SiguiriGuinea 6,7534,197
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,5245,918
SzegedHungary 2,3781,478
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 2,3071,434
StykkisholmurIceland 2,1681,347
SagarIndia 5,9923,724
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,7972,981
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,2707,003
SemnanIran 3,9222,437
ShahroudIran 3,8762,409
ShirazIran 4,5472,825
ShannonIreland 2,5011,554
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,8491,770
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,9261,818
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 3,1061,930
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,7691,721
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 3,1621,965
Scuro MountainItaly 3,1811,977
SigonellaItaly 3,4122,120
SassandraIvory Coast 7,3704,580
SagaJapan 7,1744,458
SaigoJapan 6,9924,345
SakaiJapan 7,0544,384
SakataJapan 6,9504,319
SapporoJapan 6,5784,088
SaseboJapan 7,1624,451
SendaiJapan 7,0524,382
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,3334,557
ShimonosekiJapan 7,1294,430
ShinjoJapan 6,9824,339
ShionomisakiJapan 7,3614,574
ShirakawaJapan 7,1454,440
ShizuokaJapan 7,3014,537
SumotoJapan 7,2394,498
SuttsuJapan 6,5684,081
SuwaJapan 7,1814,463
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 14,0788,748
SavannakhetLaos 7,8014,847
SiauliaiLithuania 1,282797
SiluteLithuania 1,363847
SkopjeMacedonia 2,8401,765
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,2785,766
SalimaMalawi 9,0435,619
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,4635,881
SibuMalaysia 9,5635,942
SanMali 6,4323,997
SegouMali 6,4594,014
SikassoMali 6,6684,144
St. BrandonMauritius 9,7006,028
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,6115,972
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,9123,052
SainshandMongolia 5,2223,245
SafiMorocco 4,5402,821
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,8763,030
SittweMyanmar 6,9394,312
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,31910,141
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,403872
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 1,259783
SaiqOman 5,3713,338
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,9323,686
SurOman 5,4793,405
SialkotPakistan 4,9463,073
SibbiPakistan 5,0063,111
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,4707,749
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,0877,511
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,3795,828
SandomierzPoland 1,8731,164
SniezkaPoland 1,9451,208
SuwalkiPoland 1,485923
SzczecinPoland 1,6811,045
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,0422,512
Santa MariaPortugal 4,6512,890
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,2325,116
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,1006,276
Satu MareRomania 2,1861,359
SibiuRomania 2,4041,494
SulinaRomania 2,4771,540
SadrinskRussia 2,2681,409
Saint PetersburgRussia 842523
SalekhardRussia 1,7151,066
SaratovRussia 2,0521,275
SejmcanRussia 4,8933,040
SelagoncyRussia 3,5212,188
Simusir IslandRussia 6,5084,044
SkovorodinoRussia 4,9063,049
SmolenskRussia 1,432890
SociRussia 2,7581,714
SortovalaRussia 658409
SuntarRussia 3,9612,461
SurgutRussia 2,2961,427
SverdlovskRussia 2,0801,293
SyktyvkarRussia 1,305811
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,1515,065
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 7,6074,727
SeychellesSeychelles 8,3275,174
SingaporeSingapore 9,3295,797
SliacSlovakia 2,1241,320
SeoulSouth Korea 6,6124,109
SineijuSouth Korea 6,2603,890
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 3,5212,188
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 3,1701,970
Santander, CantabriaSpain 3,2071,993
SevilleSpain 3,9002,423
SennarSudan 6,0063,732
ShambatSudan 5,7653,582
ShendiSudan 5,6553,514
StenseleSweden 496308
StockholmSweden 986613
StorlienSweden 808502
SundsvallSweden 689428
SantisSwitzerland 2,4461,520
SongeaTanzania 8,7095,412
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,7174,795
SongkhlaThailand 8,5895,337
Suphan BuriThailand 7,8214,860
Surat ThaniThailand 8,3285,175
SurinThailand 7,9234,923
Sansanne-MangoTogo 6,6294,119
SokodeTogo 6,7654,204
SfaxTunisia 3,7722,344
SousseTunisia 3,6532,270
SamsunTurkey 2,9591,839
SiirtTurkey 3,4122,120
SivasTurkey 3,1371,949
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,0572,521
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,6581,651
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,9261,197
SarataUkraine 2,3811,479
SarnyUkraine 1,7881,111
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,5611,591
SumyUkraine 1,8891,174
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,0723,152
SaltoUruguay 12,9858,069
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,9394,933
Safford, AzUsa 8,2795,144
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,8713,648
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,9004,909
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,0954,409
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,1024,413
Saint Peter, MnUsa 6,6714,145
Salem, InUsa 6,9214,301
Salem, OrUsa 7,2714,518
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 7,4954,658
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,1865,087
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,3165,168
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,4785,268
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 8,0535,004
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,2325,115
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,3115,165
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 6,3333,936
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,4005,220
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,3115,165
Santuck, ScUsa 7,1854,465
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,1093,796
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,4474,628
Scott City, KsUsa 7,5034,662
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 7,1694,455
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,9214,301
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 6,9674,329
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 6,9834,340
Sedan, KsUsa 7,4504,629
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 6,8114,232
Selma, AlUsa 7,6734,768
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,2443,880
Seymour, InUsa 6,9214,301
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,9884,342
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,9514,319
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,8614,885
Sioux City, IaUsa 6,9084,293
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 6,7964,223
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,6574,137
Southport, NcUsa 7,1374,435
Sparta, IlUsa 7,1344,433
Spencer, WvUsa 6,7434,190
Spickard, MoUsa 7,0484,380
Spokane, WaUsa 6,8784,274
Spooner, WiUsa 6,4193,989
Springfield, IlUsa 6,9584,324
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,3504,567
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,1003,791
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 6,5144,048
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,0954,409
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,2903,909
Stamford, CtUsa 6,2833,904
State College, PaUsa 6,4484,007
State University, MsUsa 7,6404,748
State University, NmUsa 8,3065,161
Staunton, VaUsa 6,7584,200
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,4004,599
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,0194,362
Stockton, CaUsa 8,0014,972
Storm Lake, IaUsa 6,8484,255
Storrs, CtUsa 6,1363,813
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,6014,724
Summerville, ScUsa 7,3194,548
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,1004,412
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,1554,446
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,0424,376
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,1523,823
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,9412,449
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,5885,958
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,3705,823
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,4395,866
SmaraWestern Sahara 5,1923,227
SocotraYemen 6,4063,981
SenangaZambia 9,2855,770
SerenjeZambia 8,9675,572
SeshekeZambia 9,4355,863
SolweziZambia 8,8465,497


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -