Finland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Sodankyla, Lapland

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Sodankyla, Lapland. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Sodankyla, Lapland with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 4,2392,634
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 4,2462,639
MilianaAlgeria 3,7832,351
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 9,2575,752
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 18,31011,378
Malarg EArgentina 13,8718,620
MaquinchaoArgentina 14,3968,946
Mar Del PlataArgentina 13,6188,462
Marcos JuarezArgentina 13,2838,254
MendozaArgentina 13,5818,440
Mendoza AeroArgentina 13,5748,435
Monte CaserosArgentina 12,8547,988
Mackay MoAustralia 13,5358,411
Macquarie IslandAustralia 17,16810,669
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,3047,646
MeekatharraAustralia 12,8047,956
Melbourne (airport)Australia 15,0199,333
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 15,0399,345
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 14,5669,052
Mount GambierAustralia 14,8549,231
Mount IsaAustralia 13,0948,137
MuharraqBahrain 4,8533,015
MinskBelarus 1,495929
MogilevBelarus 1,503934
MaunBotswana 9,7176,038
MacapaBrazil 9,4815,891
MacauBrazil 9,4335,862
MaceioBrazil 9,8736,135
MachadoBrazil 11,5097,152
ManausBrazil 10,1866,330
MarabaBrazil 9,9566,187
MaringaBrazil 11,9287,412
Monte AlegreBrazil 9,8186,101
Monte AzulBrazil 10,7066,653
Monte SantoBrazil 10,0896,270
MonteiroBrazil 9,7386,051
Montes ClarosBrazil 10,9186,785
Morada NovaBrazil 9,4975,901
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 10,2456,366
MamfeCameroon 6,9814,338
MarouaCameroon 6,3963,974
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 4,0622,524
Maniwaki, QcCanada 5,8353,626
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 6,5734,085
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 5,3833,345
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 6,5554,073
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 6,4844,029
Merry Island, BcCanada 6,7924,220
Moncton, NbCanada 5,4243,371
Mont Joli, QcCanada 5,3233,308
Montreal, QuebecCanada 5,8163,614
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 5,8333,625
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 6,3313,934
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 5,5093,423
Morden, MbCanada 6,2573,888
Muskoka, OnCanada 6,0853,781
MoundouChad 6,5864,093
MatecanaColombia 10,0376,237
MoroniComoros 8,8945,527
MosnovCzech Republic 2,0211,256
MarstalDenmark 1,6281,012
Melville HallDominica 8,3285,175
MichesDominican Republic 8,3045,160
MocaDominican Republic 8,3255,173
MoncionDominican Republic 8,3475,187
Monte CristiDominican Republic 8,3205,170
Monte PlataDominican Republic 8,3545,191
MilagroEcuador 10,9136,781
Mersa MatruhEgypt 4,0082,491
MinyaEgypt 4,3772,720
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 7,2054,477
MassawaEritrea 5,8293,622
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 1,7041,059
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 870541
MarseilleFrance 2,9491,833
MontpellierFrance 2,9661,843
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 9,2355,739
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,9339,280
MakokouGabon 7,5044,663
MayumbaGabon 7,9714,953
MitzicGabon 7,4964,658
MkamboGabon 7,4434,625
MoandaGabon 7,7284,802
MouilaGabon 7,7954,844
MagdeburgGermany 1,8821,170
MunichGermany 2,2751,414
MünsterGermany 2,0001,243
MethoniGreece 3,4092,119
MilosGreece 3,4112,120
MitiliniGreece 3,1471,956
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,1431,953
MacentaGuinea 7,0744,396
MamouGuinea 6,9524,320
Midway IslandHawaii 9,1995,716
MiskolcHungary 2,1691,348
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 6,9944,346
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 5,4533,388
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 6,2893,908
MusulipatnamIndia 6,8764,273
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 10,2036,340
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 10,8346,733
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 8,8825,519
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 11,8777,380
MashhadIran 4,0332,506
Malin HeadIreland 2,2031,369
M. CalamitaItaly 2,9071,806
Marina Di GinosaItaly 3,0551,898
Messina, SicilyItaly 3,3162,061
MilanItaly 2,6391,640
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 2,6321,636
Mount ArgentarioItaly 2,9291,820
ManIvory Coast 7,1444,440
MaebashiJapan 7,1784,461
MaizuruJapan 7,1414,438
MakurazakiJapan 7,3774,584
MatsueJapan 7,0574,385
MatsumotoJapan 7,1564,447
MatsuyamaJapan 7,2094,480
MinamidaitojimaJapan 7,9674,951
MinamitorishimaJapan 8,9405,556
MishimaJapan 7,3064,540
MitoJapan 7,2304,493
MiyakejimaJapan 7,4294,616
MiyakoJapan 6,9474,317
MiyakojimaJapan 7,8344,868
MiyakonojoJapan 7,3604,573
MiyazakiJapan 7,3514,568
MombetsuJapan 6,5134,047
MoriokaJapan 6,9154,297
MuroranJapan 6,6424,127
MurotomisakiJapan 7,3234,550
MutsuJapan 6,7554,198
Ma’AnJordan 4,1812,598
MafraqJordan 3,9422,450
MombasaKenya 8,0034,973
MinicoyLakshadweep 7,4194,610
MaseruLesotho 10,7516,681
MonroviaLiberia 7,3444,563
MisratahLibya 3,9702,467
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 9,3725,824
MaintiranoMadagascar 9,6055,969
MananjaryMadagascar 10,0116,221
MorondavaMadagascar 9,8556,124
MakhangaMalawi 9,3545,812
MangochiMalawi 9,1235,669
MwmosaMalawi 9,3085,784
MzimbaMalawi 8,8305,487
MzuzuMalawi 8,7845,459
MalaccaMalaysia 9,1645,695
MersingMalaysia 9,2115,724
MiriMalaysia 9,4505,872
MaleMaldives 7,8674,889
MenakaMali 5,9923,723
MoptiMali 6,2853,906
MajuroMarshall Islands 11,2787,008
MazatlanMexico 9,2255,733
MeridaMexico 8,9145,539
Mexico CityMexico 9,4075,845
MonterreyMexico 8,7815,457
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 9,4405,866
MaantyMongolia 4,8883,038
MandalgoviMongolia 4,9823,096
MatadMongolia 5,2313,251
MurenMongolia 4,3702,715
MarrakechMorocco 4,5722,841
MeknesMorocco 4,2562,645
MideltMorocco 4,3592,708
MaputoMozambique 10,3856,453
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 9,2255,732
MandalayMyanmar 6,8854,279
MeiktilaMyanmar 6,9914,344
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 7,9664,950
MindatMyanmar 6,8564,261
MonywaMyanmar 6,8334,246
MyeikMyanmar 7,9664,950
MyitkyinaMyanmar 6,5984,100
MaastrichtNetherlands 2,1601,342
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 16,82710,457
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,33510,151
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 16,14010,030
Milford SoundNew Zealand 16,63210,336
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 16,32610,145
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 16,26710,109
MolesworthNew Zealand 16,56510,294
MotuekaNew Zealand 16,46310,230
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 16,48810,246
Mt CookNew Zealand 16,62010,328
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 16,69810,377
ManaguaNicaragua 9,7036,030
MasatepeNicaragua 9,7226,041
MagariaNiger 6,1843,843
Maine SoroaNiger 6,1153,800
MaradiNiger 6,1623,829
MaiduguriNigeria 6,2543,886
MakurdiNigeria 6,7694,207
MinnaNigeria 6,5944,098
Mokp’oNorth Korea 6,8654,266
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 557346
MajisOman 5,1953,228
MasirahOman 5,6633,519
Muscat  Oman 5,3333,314
MultanPakistan 5,0653,147
MurreePakistan 4,7582,957
MadangPapua New Guinea 11,7547,304
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 12,1437,546
MoyobambaPeru 11,2056,963
MactanPhilippines 9,2615,755
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 8,6985,405
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 3,4972,173
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 7,5414,686
MagadanRussia 5,1903,225
MahackalaRussia 2,9821,853
Malye KarmakulyRussia 1,130702
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 1,131703
MarkovoRussia 5,0533,140
MinusinskRussia 3,6542,270
MogocaRussia 4,7752,967
MoscowRussia 1,403872
MurmanskRussia 318198
MadinahSaudi Arabia 4,8453,011
MatamSenegal 6,4263,993
MogadishuSomalia 7,4074,603
MadridSpain 3,5092,181
Madrid (b)Spain 3,5192,187
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 3,3542,084
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 3,9322,443
MelillaSpain 4,0332,506
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 3,7072,303
MalakalSudan 6,4404,002
MbabaneSwaziland 10,4266,479
MontreuxSwitzerland 2,5891,609
Mae Hong SonThailand 7,2374,497
Mae SariangThailand 7,3504,567
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 7,5264,677
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 7,8054,850
MalatyaTurkey 3,2952,048
MersinTurkey 3,4362,135
MuglaTurkey 3,3542,084
Manchester, EnglandUk 2,1841,357
ManstonUk 2,2531,400
MeloUruguay 12,9258,032
MercedesUruguay 13,1718,184
MontevideoUruguay 13,2568,237
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 7,4804,648
Madison, FlUsa 7,6304,742
Madison, InUsa 6,8864,279
Madison, NeUsa 6,9684,330
Madison, WisconsinUsa 6,6124,109
Manhattan, KsUsa 7,2804,524
Manitowoc, WiUsa 6,4604,014
Marble Hill, MoUsa 7,2304,493
Marengo, IlUsa 6,7174,174
Marion, InUsa 6,7184,174
Marion, NcUsa 7,0834,402
Marquette, MichiganUsa 6,2103,859
Marshall, TxUsa 7,8694,890
Martinsburg, WvUsa 6,6334,122
Mc Grath, AkUsa 5,5233,432
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 6,7094,169
Mcgill, NvUsa 7,7064,788
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 7,1014,412
Mcminnville, TnUsa 7,2514,506
Mcpherson, KsUsa 7,3654,577
Medford, WiUsa 6,4404,002
Mellette, SdUsa 6,7154,173
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 7,4634,638
Mena, ArUsa 7,6014,724
Meridian, MississippiUsa 7,7004,785
Mexia, TxUsa 8,0284,988
Mexico, MoUsa 7,1224,426
Miami, FloridaUsa 8,0695,014
Midland, TxUsa 8,1765,080
Milan, MnUsa 6,6284,119
Milbank, SdUsa 6,6244,116
Miles City, MontanaUsa 6,7484,193
Milford, DeUsa 6,5204,051
Milledgeville, GaUsa 7,4264,614
Millen, GaUsa 7,4074,603
Millport, OhUsa 6,5424,065
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 6,0523,761
Milwaukee, WiUsa 6,5844,091
Minden, NeUsa 7,1314,431
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 6,5564,074
Minonk, IlUsa 6,8304,244
Missoula, MtUsa 6,8864,279
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 7,8534,880
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 6,8234,240
Monmouth, IlUsa 6,8844,278
Monroe, NcUsa 7,1334,432
Montevideo, MnUsa 6,6284,119
Montgomery AlUsa 7,6214,736
Montrose, CoUsa 7,6944,781
Moorestown, NjUsa 6,4203,989
Morehead City, NcUsa 6,9974,348
Morganton, NcUsa 7,0834,402
Moro, OrUsa 7,2264,491
Morris, MnUsa 6,5254,055
Morrison, IlUsa 6,7684,206
Mount Airy, NcUsa 6,9454,316
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 6,4123,984
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 6,9064,291
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 6,3803,965
Mount Washington, NhUsa 5,8583,640
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 7,1264,428
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 7,2574,509
Muskegon, MiUsa 6,5074,043
Muskogee, OkUsa 7,5684,703
MaiquetiaVenezuela 9,0755,639
MaracaiboVenezuela 9,2785,766
MaracayVenezuela 9,1395,679
MaturinVenezuela 9,0005,593
Mene GrandeVenezuela 9,3225,793
MeridaVenezuela 9,4575,877
MagoyeZambia 9,2705,761
MansaZambia 8,7275,423
MbalaZambia 8,4835,272
MfuweZambia 8,9765,578
MisamfuZambia 8,6225,358
MonguZambia 9,1915,711
MpikaZambia 8,8235,483
Msekera AgrometZambia 9,0225,606
Mt MakuluZambia 9,2215,730
MumbwaZambia 9,1665,696
MwinilungaZambia 8,7995,468
MasvingoZimbabwe 9,7286,045


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -